Georgia 0:1 North Macedonia
On November 12, on the Euro 2020, North Macedonia defeated Georgia 0:1 in the qualification play-off match.
Due to the current pandemic in the world, the game was held without fans on the stadium. The match was broadcasted on the First Channel of Public Broadcaster and it was watched by an average of  256,000 viewers per minute. The duration of the transmission was 1 hour and 53 minute. During the match, 46% of the total TV viewing was directed at the First Channel of  Public Broadcaster.
At the beginning of the match the number of TV viewers was 210 thousand. Gradually the audience grew and reached its highest point of 288 thousand, at 21 hours and 42 minutes, at the end of the match. During the 15 minute break, the number of TV viewers on the First Channel of the Public Broadcaster dropped to 96 thousand. Although Northern Macedonia scored on the 11th  minute of the second half, the TV viewing of the match was not reduced and the viewers remained near the screens until the end of the match.
Chart1.  Georgia – North Macedonia Euro 2020 play-off match TV viewing dynamic minute by minute, RTG (000) .
During the Euro 2020 play-off match, 44% of Tbilisi TV viewing and 49% of the region TV viewing was directed at the First Channel of Public Broadcaster. As for the age distribution of the match audience, it had the largest audience in the 18-44 age group. 54% of the Champion’s League TV audience were men and 46% were women.
The data is based on Tbilisi and 6 cities of Georgia (Rustavi, Gori, Batumi, Kutaisi, Zugdidi, Poti), where “Tri Media Intelligence” operates TAM panel. Data is taken from the population above 18 years including guests and time shifting in the households..