The Establishment Survey involves data collection about the social and demographic characteristics of the population, a description of TV equipment, and data collection on the TV environment. Before commencing our TV audience survey in Georgia, an establishment survey was conducted in May and June 2015. The fieldwork was conducted by GORBI, a local and well-established research company. Sampling weights were calculated based on voter list data. The establishment survey was fully based on a random sampling of the population. The survey covered 7 Georgian cities that had a population over 45,000: Tbilisi, Rustavi, Gori, Kutaisi, Batumi, Poti, and Zugdidi. The total population of these cities equals 65% of the entire population of Georgian cities. Hence, the audience covered by the project showcases the overall direction of customer behavior of the population. 6600 respondents were interviewed by a face-to-face interview method (10x the size of the panel selection), with 3000 participants in the capital city and 3600 in the regions. Data collection took place using modern technology and software developed by GORBI. Quality control of fieldwork was conducted using GPS devices.
Kantar Media was fully involved and provided permanent monitoring of the establishment survey, from questionnaire development to the processing of final data. Kantar Media statisticians calculated panel parameters and integration of weighting algorithms in the system.