Every year, based on the establishment survey data, around 540 households are selected in Tbilisi and 6 big cities of Georgia (45%- in Tbilisi, 55% - in the remaining 6 cities in proportion to the population). In each household, a Kantar Media 5000 Series Peoplemeter – a viewing measurement instrument – is installed. Peoplemeters were adapted for Georgian language to increase the quality of data collected and frequency of use. On the remote control for our instrument, each HH member has their individual button.
Children up to 4 years can be assigned an individual button, and the button will be automatically activated after a child’s 4th birthday. In addition, the remote control has an “add guest” function, that enables us to measure not only the HH’s but also their guests’ viewing behavior. Peoplemeters have a beeping alert that will be activated if a viewer forgets to use the remote controller before watching TV and reminds them to use their button. Peoplemeters have internal memory that ensures correct timing and data storage for a certain period of time. Up to 800 Peoplemeters were installed in about 540 HHs participating in the panel survey. Panel members’ TV viewing intensity data is provided to clients in a generalized form that maintains the anonymity and confidentiality of each participant.