The Champions League final
Yesterday, on August 23, on the Champions League season 2019-2020, “FC Bayern Munich" defeated French "Paris Saint-Germaine" 1–0 in the final.
Due to the current pandemic in the world, the game was held without fans on the stadium. The match was broadcast on "Silk Universal" in Georgia and it was watched by an average of 74,000 viewers per minute. The duration of the Champions League final, including the award ceremony, was more than 3 hours. During the match, 23% of the total TV viewing was directed at “Silk Universal”.
During the Champions League final, 26% of Tbilisi TV viewing and 20% of the region TV viewing was directed at “Silk Universal”. As for the age distribution of the match audience, it had the largest audience in the 41-60 age group. 59% of the Champion’s League TV audience were men and 41% were women.
The data is based on Tbilisi and 6 cities of Georgia (Rustavi, Gori, Batumi, Kutaisi, Zugdidi, Poti), where “Tri Media Intelligence” operates TAM panel. Data is taken from the population above 18 years including guests in the households.